Trehern v. Wilkerson
[…] "Limitation of actions.

"No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor. . . ."

The Trehern heirs contend that Wilkerson did not become entitled to demand a deed to the property until he acquired a duplicate tax certificate in September, 1975. Wilkerson, on the other hand, insists that he became entitled to demand a deed to the property within the meaning of the foregoing statute three years from the date of the tax sale under Title 51, § 276, Code (now § 40-10-29), which provides:

"Deeds — Delivered to purchaser.

"After the expiration of three years from the date of the sale of any real estate for taxes, the judge of probate then in office must execute and deliver to the purchaser, *1187 other than the state, or person to whom the certificate of purchase has been assigned, upon the return of the certificate and payment of a fee of $1.00 to the judge of probate, a deed to each lot or parcel of real estate sold to the purchaser and remaining unredeemed . . ."

We agree with Wilkerson. In Riley v. Depriest, 295 Ala. 68,322 So.2d 713 (1975), the purchaser bought the property at a tax sale on December 2, 1964, and went into possession of the property under his certificate on that date.