Trehern v. Wilkerson
[…] Moore,294 Ala. 373, 377, 378, 318 So.2d 241, 245 (1975), held that Wilkerson was entitled to ". . . apply for a duplicate tax certificate if it is established that the original certificate was lost, destroyed or stolen and that he has not transferred or assigned it; and that such duplicate certificate, if ordered issued, could be returned and exchanged for a tax deed under Tit. 51, § 276. . . ." The duplicate certificate was issued to Wilkerson in September, 1975.

The question is: When did Wilkerson become entitled to demand a deed to the property within the meaning of Title 51, § 295, Code (now § 40-10-82, 1975 Code), which provides:

"Limitation of actions.

"No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor. . . ."