67 Conn. App. 447 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] While earlier common law required strict observance of formalities associated with the conveyance of property rights, “[subsequent decisions . . . have sufficiently modified the common law rule so as to put into question whether a different result ... is required .... Under the modified rule, a deed manifesting one cotenant’s attempted transfer of an interest is voidable, not void. Consequently, such a deed is susceptible of ratification. The deed can also
Similarly, in this case, we conclude that lack of adherence to the statutory formalities set out in § 47-5 (a) rendered the 1986 deed of conveyance voidable, but not void. We do not intend to give a carte blanche approval to any deviation from the statute. The jury here found, however, that the plaintiff “gave permission to or granted authority to his father to sign his name on the 1986 deed of conveyance.”
We cannot create a bright line test to distinguish permissible deviations from the statute from those that are impermissible. We conclude, therefore, that under the special circumstances of this case, the plaintiffs statutory claim is not persuasive.
II