67 Conn. App. 447 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] See footnote 1.
The plaintiff frames this argument in terms of a challenge to the interrogatories submitted to the jury. This is a question of law, however, and therefore cannot be resolved by challenging interrogatories which relate necessarily only to fact-finding.
See footnote 1.
See footnote 3.
It appears from the record that the trial court acted sua sponte in requiring the plaintiff to make an election of remedies at the charge conference after all evidence had been heard.
General Statutes § 52-565 provides: “Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.”
See footnote 3.
Notably, the interrogatories did not ask and the jury did not find whether the plaintiff had notice of the sale due to his knowledge in 1986 that the property was to be sold and his granting of authority to his father to convey the property at that time.