67 Conn. App. 447 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] VI
CONVERSION
The plaintiffs final claim challenges the trial court’s denial of his motions for directed verdict and to set aside the verdict against his brother, Michael Treglia. The plaintiff maintains that no reasonable jury could have failed to find the brother liable for falsely signing the plaintiffs name on the contract of sale and for converting the sale proceeds. This claim is frivolous.
In its response to the interrogatories, the jury found that the plaintiff had not proven that his brother had
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-5 (a) provides in relevant part: “All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances . . . (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed . . . (Emphasis added.)
The defendants named in the complaint were attorney Robert G. Zanesky, Barbara Zanesky, Michael Treglia, Alfred Kery, Pontos Realty, Inc., Norwalk Savings Society and the redevelopment agency of the city of Norwalk.