Treasurer of the County of Norfolk v. County Commissioners of Norfolk
[…] Hickey did not arise from any collective bargaining agreement, and the treasurer contends that the bill submitted in her behalf was therefore improper. The treasurer bases his contention primarily upon G. L. c. 35, § 32, as appearing in St. 1970, c. 147, § 1, the first two paragraphs of which are set out in the margin.17 He seems to argue that, by operation of § 32, the terms of the commissioners’ budget estimate for personal services, including its legend relative to overtime, have the force of law.

The argument is valid only up to a point. Section 32 provides that county appropriations be "based upon detailed schedules approved by the joint committee on counties,” such as the schedule just referred to, and, with exceptions which need not concern us, that "no liability may be incurred and no expenditure shall be made in excess of the amount available in an existing appropriation for a function, a main group, a class or a subclass.” While it is clear from other provisions of § 32 that the four terms last mentioned ("function”, "main group”, "class” and "subclass”) refer to an established hierarchy of county budget categories arranged in descending order of magnitude, we are given no statutory definitions of those terms, but