Travis v. Waste Management of Miss., Inc.
[…] During 1985, it provided garbage collection for St. Helena Parish pursuant to a contract it had with the St. Helena Police Jury. The Travises contend that Waste Management verbally agreed to lease plaintiffs' land and their metal storage building, in order to establish a permanent shop facility in St. Helena Parish. In their suit, plaintiffs allege that defendant used their property from September 1, 1985, until February of 1986, but failed to pay for it.

Generally, suit must be filed in the parish in which the defendant is domiciled. LSA-C.C.P. art. 42(4) states that a action against "[a] foreign corporation licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment in the state is located, as designated in its application to do business in the state." Defendant entered into evidence a copy of its license to do business in Louisiana specifying that its principal business establishment and registered office is in Orleans Parish.