734 P.2d 956 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Nordstrom, at 743. The $18,289 for a video exhibit of *370 the horse's heart and other costs not included in the statute are disallowed.
The judgment is modified to exclude the 1.5 multipliers of the attorney fees and the cause is remanded for recalculation of trial costs and for determination of respondent's attorney fees and costs on appeal.
COLEMAN and GROSSE, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 2, 1987.
Review granted by Supreme Court October 6, 1987.
NOTES
[1] We note that in 1982, after this case arose, an addition was made to RCW 62A.2-316 providing "there are no implied warranties as defined in this article that ... livestock are free from sickness or disease". RCW 62A.2-316(3)(d).
[2] The test for determining a violation of the Consumer Protection Act was refined in the recent case of Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wash. 2d 778, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).