532 S.E.2d 430 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Despite his stated enumeration, in his argument Travis cites the statute regarding criminal trespass, OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (1), rather than OCGA § 16-8-18, which pertains to entering an automobile. Nevertheless, Travis does not assert error in the trial court’s ruling on his request to charge criminal trespass, and thus, we will not address this unenumerated error.
See Hawkins v. State, 219 Ga. App. 484, 485 (2) (465 SE2d 527) (1995); compare Phillips v. State, 162 Ga. App. 199, 200 (1) (290 SE2d 142) (1982).
In support of his argument, Travis cites OCGA § 16-8-11, which provides that in a prosecution under OCGA § 16-8-2, the crime shall be considered as having been committed where “the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft.” Although this section applies to venue, Travis’ argument here construes the word “control” too narrowly.