532 S.E.2d 430 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Although Travis testified that he does not know how to drive, he stated that he acted out of impulse in trying to stop the car. Travis denied that he cut the back window of the car.
1. In his first enumeration of error, Travis argues that the trial court erred by failing to give his requested charge on the lesser included crime of entering an automobile.
2. Secondly, Travis argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict. Travis contends that the evidence showed that he did not have the requisite control
We disagree. OCGA § 16-8-2 provides: “A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes . . . any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”