697 S.W.2d 786 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] State, 626 S.W.2d 105 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1981, no pet.); Urtado v. State, 605 S.W.2d 907 (Tex.Crim.App.1980); and Suff, 531 S.W.2d at 814, but these authorities are distinguishable. In each of those instances, the court found no evidence of any purpose or design in common with the actor. As shown, the present circumstances differ considerably.
Ground three complains of fundamental error in the aggravated kidnapping charge. In order to put the matter into perspective and weigh possible harm, we analyze the statute and the indictment as well as the charge.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a) (Vernon 1974), the kidnapping statute, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.01(2) (Vernon 1974) provides:
“Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:
(A) Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or
(B) Using or threatening to use deadly force.