Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] Id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2000ee(d)(3)). Fourth, members of the PCLOB “appear and testify before Congress upon request.” Id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(d)(4)).

As part of its statutory obligations, the PCLOB must “periodically submit, not less than semiannually, reports[]” to Congress and the President, id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(e)(1)), which are required to include, inter alia, a description of the PCLOB’s “major activities” during the relevant period, “information on the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Board resulting from its advice and oversight functions[,]” and “the minority views” as to any of these findings, conclusions, and recommendations. Id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000ee(e)(2)(A)–(C)).

In addition to providing advice to Congress, the PCLOB is now required to play a role in educating the public regarding its work. Accordingly, Congress directed the PCLOB to “make its reports, including its reports to Congress, available to the public to the greatest extent that is consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law,” id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(f)(1)), and “hold hearings and otherwise inform the public of its activities,” consistent with these same protections, id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(f)(2)).