Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] (citations omitted).

However, upon review of the record and the relevant case law, the Court is not persuaded by the defendants’ position. First, the PCLOB does not have any authority to compel or otherwise bind the Executive Branch to do or cease doing anything, nor does it have such authority over any other governmental or private entities. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee. For example, the PCLOB cannot enforce subpoenas—or even issue them—despite the defendants’ representations to the contrary. See id. § 2000ee(g)(1)(D) (noting that “at the direction of a majority of the members of the Board, [the PCLOB may] submit a written request to the Attorney General of the United States that the Attorney General require, by subpoena[,]” certain information); id. § 2000ee(g)(2) (noting that the Attorney General shall either “issue the subpoena as requested[]” or explain its decision to modify or deny the PCLOB’s request) (emphasis added).