Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee)), with IRTPA § 1061(k), 118 Stat. at 3688.

At the same time, Congress again decided not to grant the PCLOB subpoena authority, despite proposals that it do so. See H.R. Rep. No. 110-259, at 321 (2007) (Conf. Rep.). Instead, the PCLOB’s organic statute, as amended via the 9/11 Commission Act, merely authorizes the Board to, “at the direction of a majority of the members of the Board, submit a written request to the Attorney General” that he or she issue a subpoena to a person outside the Executive Branch, 9/11 Commission Act § 801(a) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(g)(1)(D)), and that, upon receipt of that request, the Attorney General shall either “issue the subpoena as requested” or “provide the Board, in writing, with an explanation of the grounds on which the subpoena request has been modified or denied[,]” id. (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000ee(g)(2)(A)).