Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] [3] Available at https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/national/2007/05/15/white-house-edits-to-privacy-boards- report-spur-resignation/c7967467-c99f-4bb5-aa8a-261c6b6273ed/.

[4] Under the current version of the PCLOB’s organic statute, a member “may be reappointed to one or more additional terms[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(h)(4)(B), and “may continue to serve for up to one year after the date of expiration[ of his or her term], at the election of the member[]” preceding their reappointment or “until the member’s successor has been appointed and qualified[,]” id. § 2000ee(h)(4)(D).