Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] In support for the plaintiffs’ first argument, they contend that unlike in some other cases arising out of challenged terminations of independent agency officials, they would not be entitled to money damages, had they retained that request in their Amended Complaint, which they have not done. [32] The plaintiffs note that “[u]nlike federal career employees, PCLOB members earn no salary[,]” Pls.’ Opp’n at 30 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(i)(1)(B)); rather, as part-time PCLOB members, they “receive compensation only ‘for each day during which that member is engaged in the actual performance of the duties of the Board[,]” id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(i)(1)(B)).