Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] The question, then, is whether the PCLOB members “closely resemble[] the FTC Commissioners” as described by the Supreme Court in Humphrey’s Executor. Seila L., 591 U.S. at 217. For the following reasons, the Court concludes that they do, and accordingly, Congress may constitutionally protect PCLOB members from removal.

First, the PCLOB mirrors the 1935 FTC in that it is composed of five members, with no more than three from the same political party; the selection criteria emphasize the substantive expertise and qualifications for these members; and the Board is nonpartisan in nature. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(h)(2) (“Members of the Board shall be selected solely on the basis of their professional qualifications, achievements, public stature, expertise in civil liberties and privacy, and relevant experience, and without regard to political affiliation, but in no event shall more than [three] members of the Board be members of the same political party.”). These features all clearly indicate that the Board was designed to be nonpartisan and act impartially.