Travis LeBlanc v. United States Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] The 9/11 Commission Act’s structural reforms to the PCLOB included revisions to the Board’s membership qualifications and selection process that were consistent with Congress’s desire for greater independent expertise. First, the 9/11 Commission Act directed that all members of the Board, not just the chairman and vice chairman, were to be “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Compare id. § 801(a) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(h)(1)), with IRTPA § 1061(e)(1)(A), (B), 118 Stat. at 3686. Second, the 9/11 Commission Act revised the qualifications for membership on the PCLOB, emphasizing that Board members “shall be selected solely on the basis of their professional qualifications, achievements, public stature, expertise in civil liberties and privacy, and relevant experience, and without regard to political affiliation[,]” and further promoted the Board’s nonpartisan nature by directing that “in no event shall more than [three] members of the Board be members of the same political party.”