678 So. 2d 1345 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] To do so is to denigrate the very act of polling a jury, i.e. to have them state in open court whether they actually agree with the verdict. The polling of a jury is a significant event. If assent to a verdict in the privacy of the deliberation room has been procured by acts of foul language or verbal aggression, the sanctuary for the juror is the courtroom — the one place where the juror can reveal such improper conduct with impunity and protection.
REVERSED.
. § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995) ("Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment.”).
. We do not mean to suggest that the rationale of Powell will always be limited to racial prejudice.