Travelers Insurance v. Rushing
[…] See 8 Strong's N.C. Index 3d, Judgments § 16.

An erroneous judgment is one entered contrary to law. Such a judgment can be corrected only by appeal, and a party may not thereafter attack it for intrinsic errors or errors in the proceedings culminating in its entry.
* * * * * *
An erroneous judgment binds the parties until corrected in the proper manner in the exercise of due diligence. It cannot be collaterally attacked. 8 Strong's N.C. Index 3d, Judgments § 18, p. 45.

G.S. 97-86 provides:

Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law.— The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97-85, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions....

Since defendant did not appeal from the modified order of 18 February 1975, which was issued pursuant to G.S. 97-17, and assert her legal defense in that manner, she cannot collaterally attack the validity of that award in the plaintiff's subsequent action to enforce the modified award.