262 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 5-192p (c) provides: “The member who is eligible for disability retirement shall receive a monthly retirement income of one-twelfth of one and one-third per cent of final average earnings, plus one-half of one per cent of final average earnings in excess of the year’s breakpoint, the sum multiplied by the greater of the credited service he would have at age sixty-five if he continued to work until that age, but limited to a maximum of thirty years, or his credited service earned to date of disability retirement.”
The legislative debate surrounding the enactment of § 5-192p did not directly address the classification of the benefits as either retirement or disability benefits.
General Statutes § 5-142 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety . . . sustains any injury (1) while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties or guard duties . . . the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital expenses resulting from such injury. If total incapacity results from such injury, such person shall be removed from the active payroll the first day of incapacity . . . and placed on an inactive payroll. Such person shall continue to receive the full salary that such person was receiving at the time of injury . . . for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity. Thereafter, such person shall be removed from the payroll and shall receive compensation at the rate of fifty per cent of the salary that such person was receiving at the expiration of said two hundred sixty weeks so long as such person remains so disabled, except that any such person who is a member of the Division of State Police . . . shall receive compensation at the rate of sixty-five per cent of such salary so long as such person remains so disabled. . .
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I agree with the majority’s conclusion in this matter except on the issue of statutory interpretation. My position on this issue continues to be the same as set forth in my concurrence in Mandell v.