262 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2003
[…] We must decide whether the benefits provided to the defendant under § 5-192p are disability benefits or benefits received pursuant to a law similar to our workers’ compensation or disability benefit statutes.
General Statutes § 5-192p (a) provides: “If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.” (Emphasis added.) The defendant received benefits pursuant to § 5-192p because she was disabled as a result of injuries she sustained while on duty as a state trooper. The remaining provisions of the statute refer to the benefits provided therein in a variety of ways, such as “disability