262 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In support of its claim that the benefits received by the defendant should be deducted from her uninsured motorist benefits, the plaintiff relies on Vitti v. Allstate
We conclude that the trial court properly determined that the benefits paid to the defendant pursuant to § 5-192p are not deductible from her uninsured motorist award pursuant to the provisions of the policy issued by the plaintiff.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 5-192p (a) provides: “If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.”
The defendant raised two alternate grounds for affirmance on appeal. We do not address these issues because we affirm the judgment of the trial court on the principal issue on appeal.
In Connecticut, employees are either tier I or tier II employees, depending on their date of hire.