262 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2003
[…] We do not address the amended statute and regulation, however, because the parties have agreed that the statutes that were in effect at the time of the injury are applicable to the present case. See footnote 4 of this opinion.
Both parties in the present case agree that the arbitration was compulsory.
General Statutes § 5-192p (c) provides: “The member who is eligible for disability retirement shall receive a monthly retirement income of one-twelfth of one and one-third per cent of final average earnings, plus one-half of one per cent of final average earnings in excess of the year’s breakpoint, the sum multiplied by the greater of the credited service he would have at age sixty-five if he continued to work until that age, but limited to a maximum of thirty years, or his credited service earned to date of disability retirement.”
The legislative debate surrounding the enactment of § 5-192p did not directly address the classification of the benefits as either retirement or disability benefits.