261 Conn. 784 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Some policies do not specifically exclude loss caused by arson of the insured.” 10 G. Couch, Insurance (L. Russ & T. Segalla eds., 3d Ed. 1998) § 149:45, p. 149-53. Accordingly, the differences in the precise language of the allegations in Verrastro, Corosa, Realty, Souper Spud, Inc., and the present case are likely due to the differences in the actual language of the policy exclusions involved in each case.
General Statutes § 53a-215 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of insurance fraud when the person, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company: (1) Presents or causes to be presented to any insurance company, any written or oral statement including computer-generated documents as part of, or in support of, any application for any policy of insurance or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to such policy of insurance, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such application or claim; or (2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company in connection with, or in support of, any application for any policy of insurance or any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to such policy of insurance, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such application or claim for the purposes of defrauding such insurance company.
“(b) For the purposes of this section, ‘statement’ includes, but is not limited to, any notice, statement, invoice, account, estimate of property damages, bill for services, test result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.
“(c) For the purposes of this section, ‘insurance company’ means ‘insurance company’ as defined in section 38a-l.
“(d) Insurance fraud is a class D felony.”
Concurrence Opinion
joins, concurring. I agree with the result reached by the majority. I further agree with the majority that motive is not a required element of the civil arson defense.