Travelers Insurance v. Gunson
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 1781. Supersedeas is thus available before and after appeal to the Board. We believe it is unreasonable to presume that it should not also be available while appeal to the Board is pending.

There is no question, then, that supersedeas was available to Travelers pending appeal of the referee’s decision to the Board. What remains at issue is whether, after JARA, the ¡power to grant supersedeas remained in the Board or vested in some other administrative or judicial ¡body.

•Section 3(b) of JARA, 42 P.S. §20003(b) tells us that “ [t]he specific repeals effected by section 2 are intended to eliminate obsolete, unnecessary or suspended statutory provisions. ” Section 3(b) also provides, in pertinent part:

General rules promulgated pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the Judicial Code in effect on the effective date of the repeal of a statute, shall prescribe and provide the practice *45and procedure with, respect to the enforcement of any right, remedy or immunity where the practice and procedure had been governed by the repealed statute on the date of its repeal. If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the ¡Commonwealth....

Prior to the passage ¡of JABA, the Board was the body to which a petition for supersedeas was directed. Given the language of Section 3(b), it is reasonable to assume that the legislature intended the Board to continue as the body granting supersedeas. We note also that under Pa.