Travelers Insurance v. General Electric Co.
[…] The analysis contained in Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., supra, expressly encompassed any order “granting or denying a stay under § 52-409.” Id., 768.

We are unpersuaded that we should reconsider our holding in Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., supra, 223 Conn. 761, or limit its applicability. Accordingly, the defendant’s appeal is premature.

The appeal is dismissed.

No appeal has been taken from the trial court’s order granting the plaintiff’s application for a prejudgment remedy.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: “stay of proceedings in court. If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.”






Dissenting Opinion

Berdon, J.,

dissenting. I continue to be concerned about this court’s ruling in Success Centers, Inc. v.