Travelers Insurance Company Fearless, Inc. T/a Mama's Fish House Brent Jones v. Budget Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc.
[…] We are convinced that the Supreme Court of Hawaii would summarily reject a rule of law that gives courts such broad and undefined powers to rewrite agreements between parties who have dealt with each other freely and at arms length.5

B. Section 287-25

Travelers argues that the Hawaii legislature has created an exception to ordinary contract principles, applicable to this case. At least, the company says, we should interpret Hawaii Revised Statutes § 287-25 as having done so. That statute reads in relevant part:

An owner’s policy of liability insurance:
(2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle ... with the express or implied permission of the named insured....

As the parties agree, in this case Budget is both the owner of the rental car and the named insured. Therefore, section 287-25 mandates coverage for the accident at Mama’s only if Brent Jones had Budget’s express or implied permission to drive the car.