Travelers Insurance Co. v. Luckett
[…] [2] Appellant also alleged in its complaint that the doctrine of res judicata would hold them harmless from appellee's claim. The record reveals that the parties stipulated, at hearing, that the issue of res judicata was inapplicable and it was never considered further.

[3] Appellee has submitted that he seeks only one full award and admits that in the event the second arbitration results in a finding less than already awarded, then he would be entitled to nothing on his claim from appellant.

[4] Ch. 682, Fla. Stat., F.S.A.

[5] § 682.13(1), Fla. Stat., F.S.A. provides for the following specific grounds for vacating an arbitration award:

"(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;

"(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or umpire or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

"(c) The arbitrators or the umpire in the course of his jurisdiction exceeded their powers;