24 F. Supp. 243 | D. Del. | 1938
[…] “(2) The term ‘injury’ means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment,” etc.
“(10) ‘Disability’ means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.
“(11) ‘Death’ as a basis for a right to compensation means only death resulting from an injury.
“(12) ‘Compensation’ means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this Act, [chapter] and includes funeral benefits provided therein.”
Sec. 4(b), 33 U.S.C.A. § 904 (b), provides : “Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”
Sec. 8(a), 33 U.S.C.A. § 908(a), provides : “Permanent total disability: In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 66% per centum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability. * * * ”
Sec. 9, 33 U.S.C.A. § 909, provides: