Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Malec
[…] The Travelers policy provided: “If we and an insured disagree whether the insured is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or driver *402of an uninsured motor vehicle, or do not agree as to the amount of damages, the insured may make a written demand for arbitration.”

General Statutes § 52-418 provides: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”






Dissenting Opinion

Shea, J.,

with whom Callahan, J., joins, dissenting.