Tratz v. Zunker
[…] On remand, the trial court shall order Zunker to produce the documents covered by Tratz's request and award him $100 damages, costs and fees, payable by the department of corrections pursuant to § 19.37(2)(a). *782 By the Court.— Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] From and after April 4, 1996, this is no longer completely true because an amendment to § 19.32(3), STATS., substantially reduces the circumstances under which an incarcerated person is a "requester" under the Open Records Law. As amended by 1995 Wis. Act 158, § 2, § 19.32(3) provides in pertinent part:

Section 19.32(3). Requester means any person who requests inspection or copies of a record, except an incarcerated person, unless the person requests inspection or copies of a record that contains specific references to that person. ... The amendment probably would not have affected Tratz's right to the records he requested from Zunker. Those records likely contained "specific references" to him.