57 So. 3d 269 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] He now appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in permitting the state to elicit testimony regarding his prior conviction in Mississippi for perjury.
Evidentiary rulings on the admission of evidence of other crimes are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Zerbe v. State, 944 So.2d 1189, 1193 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). However, the trial court’s discretion is restricted by the rules of evidence. Nardone v. State, 798 So.2d 870, 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).
Subsection 90.610(1) of the Florida Evidence Code provides:
A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the .punishment....
In Bobb v. State, 647 So.2d 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), we explained that this provision permitted a witness to be questioned regarding prior convictions only as to the number of felonies but not as to whether they involve crimes of dishonesty.