36 Conn. App. 587 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The plaintiffs claim arises -under the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution and article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution. The reach of the two is the same. See Leib v. Board of Examiners for Nursing, 177 Conn. 78, 81-82, 411 A.2d 42 (1979).
The plaintiff focused on the following language in the November 18 letter: “Since your client’s decision not to go along with the interim proposal seems so irrational, I can only infer that it couldn’t fund the proposal . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-181 (e) provides in part that “no party ... in a contested case . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer or any member of the agency . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.”
The CAIARP and New Hampshire Insurance Company argue that the plaintiff has not challenged the trial court’s ruling on the nonprejudicial effect of the ex parte communication. They argue that the plaintiff has abandoned this claim by not raising it on appeal.