36 Conn. App. 587 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] After hearing that evidence, the court came to the “factual conclusion” that the commissioner’s interests did not justify disqualification. There was ample evidence before the trial court to support its finding. Deference to the trial court’s fact-finding is especially appropriate in this case, where the dispute involved the assessment of the credibility of the witnesses.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The CAIARP is a residual market mechanism established by the state insurance commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-329 (a). This statute directs the commissioner to “establish and approve a reasonable plan ... to provide insurance coverage for applicants for such property and casualty policies who are in good faith entitled to but unable to procure such policies through ordinary methods.” Automobile insurance is covered under the CAIARP. See General Statutes §§ 38a-329 and 38a-337.
The plaintiffs premium was experience rated. An experience rated premium has two components, the manual, or base, rate and the loss experience of the particular insured.