36 Conn. App. 587 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The second component, losses actually experienced by the particular insured over a finite period, is composed of several elements in addition to the amount of claims paid. See General Statutes § 38a-686 (b) (1). An insured’s loss experience is reduced to an experience rating modification factor. The modification factor is applied to the base rate to achieve the actual premium for the particular insured. See Century Cab, Inc. v. Commissioner of Insurance, 327 Mass. 652, 100 N.E.2d 481 (1951) (explaining experience rating under similar commercial insurance plan).
General Statutes § 38a-329 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any applicant for any such policy, any person insured under any such plan and any insurance carrier affected may appeal to the insurance commissioner from any ruling or decision of the . . . committee designated to operate such plan. . . .”
The insurance commissioner found that a decreased modification factor should have been employed and that various losses should have been excluded from the premium calculation formula.