Transpac Drilling Venture v. United States
[…] IRC § 6229(a). This period is suspended for a specific time if a FPAA is mailed to the tax matters partner. IRC § 6229(d).

The period of limitations for a specific partner may be extended by an agreement between the IRS and the partner. IRC § 6229(b)(1)(A). The period of limitations with respect to all partners may be extended by an agreement between the IRS and the tax matters partner or any other person who possesses written authorization from the partnership to make such an agreement. IRC § 6229(b)(1)(B). The period of limitations extends to six years for all partners if “any partner has, with the intent to evade tax, signed or participated directly or indirectly in the preparation of a partnership return which includes a false or fraudulent item....” IRC § 6229(c)(1)(B).