507 P.2d 693 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] We do not agree. The words *357 "legally entitled to recover" simply mean that the insured must be able to establish fault on the part of the uninsured motorist which gives rise to damages and must prove the extent of those damages. Booth v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, supra.
The sum of $2,835 awarded to the United States was its claim for recovery under 42 U.S.C. § 2651 which provides:
"...
(a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment ... to a person who is injured ... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . .. to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished ... and shall, as to this right to be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured . .. person ... has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished ..."