This is a motion under Rule 12(b) (3), 28 U.S.C., to dismiss the action because of improper venue. The action is one for patent infringement.
[…] This is a motion under Rule 12(b) (3), 28 U.S.C., to dismiss the action because of improper venue. The action is one for patent infringement.
The venue for patent infringement actions is specified in § 1400(b) of Tit. 28 U.S.C. as follows:
“Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 936.”
The defendant is a West Virginia corporation. It maintains a sales office in