631 So. 2d 1112 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] . Cullen was no longer employed by the Receiver at the time Transmark moved to disqualify. The only employees of the original legal staff who remained were Poppell; legal assistant, Frost; and legal secretary, Scrivener. At the time it filed its petition, however, Poppell, too, was no longer employed by the Receiver.
.The trial court's finding that Transmark engaged in extensive discovery from December 1991 to October 1992 also implies Transmark must have known of a conflict before the date it claims (i.e., September 1992).
. Section 90.502(4)(e) states that there is no lawyer-client privilege when:
[a] communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, or their successors in interest, if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered*1117 in a civil action between the clients or their successors in interest.
Section 90.5055(4)(c) provides an almost identical exception to the accountant client-privilege, stating no privilege attaches when:
[a] communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, if the communication was made by any of them to an accountant retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients.