Transcapital Leasing Associates, 1990-II, L.P. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, this court reverses the district court’s order regarding jurisdiction and remands the case for a determination on the merits.

COSTS

Each party shall bear its own costs. REVERSED and REMANDED

NOTES

[1] International Bancshares wholly owns IBC Subsidiary Corporation, which owns 90% of IBC Financial Services, Inc., f/k/a Bancor Development Company of Laredo. These parties and TransCapital Leasing Associates are hereinafter collectively referred to as Petitioners.

[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1) provides that: "[i]f the tax matters partner does not file a readjustment petition under subsection (a) with respect to any final partnership administrative adjustment, any notice partner . . . may, within 60 days after the close of the 90-day period set forth in subsection (a), file a petition . . . with any of the courts described in subsection (a)." Id. (Emphases added.)

[3] Additionally, there are other provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibilitiy Act of 1982 (TEFRA) that confer original jurisdiction with the Court of Federal Claims and the Tax Court for section 6226 actions.