Transcapital Leasing Associates, 1990-II, L.P. v. United States
[…] The Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA) added section 6226 to the Internal Revenue Code. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, § 402(a), 96 Stat. 324, 653 (1982). Under TEFRA, each partnership designates a tax matters partner, who handles administrative issues and litigation for the partnership. See H.R. Rep. No. 97-760, at 601-04 (1982). If a tax matters partner does not file a petition in response to a FPAA within the allotted statutory period, the notice partner may do so. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1) (2000). [2] Under the statutory requirements, Bancor, as a notice partner of TCLA, filed the civil actions giving rise to this dispute. The statutory language at issue provides in relevant part that a “tax matters partner may file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with—(1) the Tax Court, (2) the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnership’s principal place of business is located, or (3) the Court of Federal Claims.” Id. § 6226(a) (emphasis added). Further, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action against the United States provided in section 6226 . . . of the Internal Revenue Code . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(e) (2000).