Transcapital Leasing Associates, 1990-II, L.P. v. United States
[…] U.S. Steel Group v. United States, 225 F.3d 1284, 1286 (Fed. Cir. 2000). “As in all statutory construction cases . . . [t]he first step is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case. The inquiry ceases if the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.” Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Thus, this court must determine the correctness of the district court’s order construing section 6226 as a jurisdictional statute.

Section 6226 allows a “tax matters partner” to file a “petition for readjustment” with “the district in which the partnership’s principal place of business is located.” At the outset, this section uses language generally associated with venue, not jurisdiction. The term “located,” for instance, identifies this language as a venue provision.