Transamerica Title Insurance v. Hoppe
[…] [2] Transamerica had a choice after the King County Assessor placed a value on plaintiff's title plant: it could have paid the tax under protest and sued for a refund pursuant to RCW 84.68.020, or sought an administrative remedy by appealing to the Board of Equalization. Both actions could have been initiated simultaneously. A taxpayer need not exhaust its administrative remedies before suing for a refund. Pettit v. Board of Tax Appeals, supra.

[3] RCW 84.68.020 is subject to RCW 84.68.060, limitation of actions, which reads as follows:

No action instituted pursuant to this chapter or otherwise to recover any tax levied or assessed shall be commenced after the 30th day of the next succeeding June following the year in which said tax became payable.

Plaintiff argues that the tax did not become payable until the final decision of the BTA was rendered, i.e., until December 24, 1974. The statute of limitation would have run therefore on June 30, 1976. Transamerica filed its petition in King County Superior Court on January 22, 1975.