Transamerica Title Insurance v. Hoppe
[…] 5. Stay and continue any action on the formal appeals as to the years 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971 and 1972 while the courts are considering the de novo hearings on the appeals from the informal hearings;

Plaintiff hoped to preserve its rights regarding the formal appeals by securing a stay of further action on them through the petition. A stay was never granted by the *156 Superior Court. Plaintiff did not successfully preserve its right to the formal appeals.

Affirmed.

JAMES, A.C.J., and RINGOLD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 82.03.130 reads in part:

"The board shall have jurisdiction to decide the following types of appeals:

"...

"(2) Appeals from a county board of equalization pursuant to RCW 84.08.130 [which requires filing the notice of appeal within 30 days of the board of equalization's action]."