Transamerica Title Insurance v. Hoppe
[…] It argued that only the appeals from the informal hearings and not the appeals from the formal hearings were vulnerable to the statute of limitation attack.

DECISION

ISSUE 1: RCW 82.03.180 preserves the right to judicial review of a BTA decision based upon an informal hearing.

Plaintiff argues that RCW 82.03.180 impliedly gives the right to de novo judicial review from an informal hearing before the BTA by filing a lawsuit under one of two specific statutes — RCW 82.32.180 or 84.68.020. Defendant asserts that there is no appeal from a BTA decision rendered pursuant to an informal hearing. In pertinent part, RCW 82.03.180 reads as follows:

*153 Judicial review of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be de novo in accordance with the provisions of RCW 82.32.180 or 84.68.020 as applicable except when the decision has been rendered pursuant to a formal hearing elected under RCW 82.03.140 or 82.03.190, in which event judicial review may be obtained only pursuant to RCW 34.04.130 and 34.04.140: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall be construed to modify the rights of a taxpayer conferred by RCW 82.32.180 and 84.68.020 to sue for tax refunds:

[1] This statute was interpreted by the Washington Supreme Court in Pettit v. Board of Tax Appeals, 85 Wash. 2d 646, 538 P.2d 501 (1975).