Transamerica Title Insurance v. Hoppe
[…] ISSUE 2: Plaintiff failed to timely file its tax refund action.

Under the Washington taxing system, taxes are levied by the King County Council after values have been assessed. The comptroller's office subsequently sends out tax bills in February of the year following the assessment year. Taxes on the property assessed are payable by April 30 of the year following the assessment year. RCW 84.56.020. Therefore the taxes for the 1971 assessments on plaintiff's title plant were payable by April 30, 1972. The taxes for the 1972 assessment year were payable by April 30, 1973.

RCW 84.68.020 provides, in part:

In all cases of the levy of taxes for public revenue which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm or corporation whose property is taxed,... such person, firm or corporation may pay such tax ... under written protest setting forth all of the grounds upon *154 which such tax is claimed to be unlawful or excessive; and thereupon the person, firm or corporation so paying ... may bring an action in the superior court ... against the state [or] county ... by whose officers the same was collected, to recover such tax ... so paid under protest: