Trans-Americas Airlines, Inc. v. Kenton
[…] In its discretion, the Court of Chancery declined to rule on that claim and retained jurisdiction over this legal matter for 20 days in order to give the plaintiff the opportunity to transfer the claim for money damages to the Superior Court. See Getty Refining & Marketing Co. v. Park Oil, Inc., Del.Ch., 385 A.2d 147 (1978). Upon the plaintiff’s failure to transfer the claim, it was dismissed without prejudice. The plaintiff appeals.

We are in agreement with the Court of Chancery. Accordingly, we affirm.

II.

The determinative issue here centers upon the meaning of 8 Del.C. § 102(a)(1), which requires that the name of a new corporation “shall be such as to distinguish it upon the records of the Division of Corporations in the Department of State.” The plaintiff argues that this language should be construed to prevent the registration of corporate names, which are not merely distinguishable, but rather “confusingly similar.” We do not agree.

The language of the Statute is clear and unequivocal. There is no room for statutory construction.