Trane Co. v. Randolph Plumbing & Heating
[…] Suretyship is defined as a contractual relationship in which one party engages to be answerable for the debt or default of another. The surety's obligation is collateral to the obligation contracted by the principal. J. Elder, Stearns on Suretyship § 1.1 (5th rev. ed. 1951). Suretyship may be evidenced by a contractor's bond. See Restatement of Security § 111, comment a (1941).

Since the construction project was at Hanford on federal property, the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a (effective Nov. 2, 1978) applies. The Miller Act requires the contractor, in a project exceeding $25,000, to furnish a payment bond for the "protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work ..." 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2). The Miller Act has generally been interpreted to cover materials supplied with the good faith intent that they were to be incorporated into the covered project. M. Lasden, Inc. v. Decker Elec. Corp., 372 Mass. 179, 360 N.E.2d 1068, 1070 (1977).