Trane Co. v. Klutznick
[…] During the pendency of the lawsuit, the EAA of 1969 expired and in its place Congress enacted the Export Administration Act of 1979, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2401 et seq. (Act). Because the pertinent sections of the old and new act are very similar, the Court finds that there is still a continuing controversy and it shall resolve the present motions with reference to the new Act.

Section 8 of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2407, governs the conduct of citizens of the United States with respect to foreign boycotts. This section authorizes the President of the United States to prohibit any United States person from complying with, furthering or supporting any “boycott fostered or imposed by a foreign country against a country which is friendly to the United States.” Among the prohibited actions are the furnishing of information regarding a corporation’s business relationship with a boycotted country or any of its nationals and the furnishing of information concerning the ethnic or religious background of its employees and officers.