Trampf v. Prudential Property & Casualty Co.
[…] Nicholson v. Home Ins. Cos., 137 Wis. 2d 581, 591, 405 N.W.2d 327, 331 (1987). "Uninsured motorist coverage essentially substitutes for insurance that the tortfeasor should have had." Id. at 592, 405 N.W.2d at 331.

[4]

The requirement of providing UM coverage is outlined in § 632.32(4), STATS. The application of a statute to undisputed facts presents a question of law which we review independently of the trial court. See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). Section 632.32(4) states in relevant part:

REQUIRED UNINSURED MOTORIST AND MEDICAL PAYMENTS COVERAGES. Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle . . . against loss resulting from liability imposed by law . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein . . .
(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury . . . . *386 This section establishes the UM coverage required in every motor vehicle policy issued.