Trampf v. Prudential Property & Casualty Co.
[…] An insurance policy may expand but not reduce the coverage required by this section. Nicholson, 137 Wis. 2d at 604-05, 405 N.W.2d at 336. Any policy provisions which have the effect of restricting the coverage required under the UM statute are void. See id. at 605, 405 N.W.2d at 336; see also St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Zastrow, 166 Wis. 2d 423, 437-38, 480 N.W.2d 8, 15 (1992). We conclude that the provisions of Prudential's policy which restrict UM coverage to instances where an insured is "hit" or "struck" by a motor vehicle are without effect.

Prudential argues that the provisions of § 632.32(5)(e), STATS., negate this conclusion. This subsection states:

(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6)(b).