Trampf v. Prudential Property & Casualty Co.
[…] Prudential is wrong. The words "hit" and "struck" act to reduce the amount of coverage mandated by § 632.32(4), STATS. As such, under Nicholson, the policy language is invalid. Prudential's reliance on § 632.32(5)(e) is therefore misplaced.

[7]

Having determined that the restrictive UM policy language is void, we next address the extent of coverage under an automobile liability policy for injuries not caused by the operation of the vehicle. As stated before, the purpose of UM coverage is to substitute for insurance that the tortfeasor should have had. Nicholson, 137 Wis. 2d at 592, 405 N.W.2d at 331. Therefore, we conclude that Trampf's coverage is determined by Gorecki's liability for the dog bite.

Under § 344.33(2), STATS., Gorecki was required to have a motor vehicle liability policy which protects "against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle." The issue is whether the dog bite arose out of the "use" of Gorecki's Jeep. If that is the case, then Gorecki's liability insurance would have covered Trampf's injuries, and Trampf could collect through her UM coverage.