Trammell v. Farmers & Merchants Bank
[…] 1. Pursuant to OCGA § 11-3-116, "[a]n instrument payable to the order of two or more persons . . . [i]f not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them." See Trust Co. of Columbus v. Refrigeration Supplies, 241 Ga. 406 (246 SE2d 282) (1978). "In general, the drawee bank is strictly liable to its customer for payment of either a forged check [referring to a forged signature of a drawer] or a check containing *348 a forged endorsement." Perini Corp. v. First Nat. Bank of Habersham County, 553 F2d 398 (5th Cir. 1977). However, OCGA § 11-4-406 (4) provides that "[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank: . . . (b) A customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report any alteration on the back of the item or any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such alteration or unauthorized indorsement."

The defendant argues that the word "report" must be read as a noun rather than a verb and that a written report is required within the period of limitation. This is clearly without merit.