279 Conn. 265 | Conn. | 2006
[…] The decedent also visited a neurologist, David J. Shiling, three times following his release from Gaylord Hospital. Gregory Tracy testified at the formal hearing that Shiling had said that the decedent “needed 24-hour [per] day supervision,” but this testimony was not corroborated by Shiling in his own deposition and was not found as a fact by the commissioner.
General Statutes § 31-306 (a) provides for “[compensation [to] be paid to dependents on account of [a claimant’s] death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .”