279 Conn. 265 | Conn. | 2006
[…] The decedent also visited a neurologist, David J. Shiling, three times following his release from Gaylord Hospital. Gregory Tracy testified at the formal hearing that Shiling had said that the decedent “needed 24-hour [per] day supervision,” but this testimony was not corroborated by Shiling in his own deposition and was not found as a fact by the commissioner.
General Statutes § 31-306 (a) provides for “[compensation [to] be paid to dependents on account of [a claimant’s] death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. . . .”
On appeal, the plaintiff does not pursue his claim that the commissioner improperly referred to § 31-312 in his findings and order.