279 Conn. 265 | Conn. | 2006
[…] First, does the Tracys’ care of the decedent
We first consider the question of whether the Tracys’ care of the decedent falls within the definition of either “nursing service,” “medical . . . aid” or “medical rehabilitation services” under § 31-294d. This inquiry begins with the plain language of the relevant statutes. The act defines the term “nursing” by reference to General Statutes § 20-87a (a). See General Statutes § 31-275 (14) (unless context otherwise provides, “ ‘[n]ursing’ means the practice of nursing as defined in subsection [a] of section 20-87a”). General Statutes § 20-87a (a) provides: “The practice of nursing by a registered nurse is defined as the process of diagnosing human responses to actual or potential health problems, providing supportive and restorative care, health counseling and teaching, case finding and referral, collaborating in the implementation of the total health care regimen, and executing the medical regimen under the direction of a licensed physician, dentist or advanced practice registered nurse.”
Although the language of § 20-87a (a) does not compel nursing to take a specific form, it defines the practice of nursing in terms of a patient’s “actual or potential health problems,” “health counseling and teaching” and “health care” and “medical” regimens.