279 Conn. 265 | Conn. | 2006
[…] When interpreting a statute, “[o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perodeau v. Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 735, 792 A.2d 752 (2002). To do so, we first consult “the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” General Statutes § 1-2z.
We begin our analysis by looking to the statutoiy provision under which the plaintiff seeks compensation benefits. General Statutes § 31-294d (a) (1) provides in relevant part that, “as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, [it] shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. . . .’’As the parties’ arguments imply, the plaintiffs attempt to apply this provision to the present situation raises two pertinent questions, both of which must be answered in the affirmative in order for the plaintiff to prevail. First, does the Tracys’ care of the decedent