Tracy v. Graf
[…] Accordingly, under prior case law on the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur generally, Hook v. Lakeside Park Co., 142 Colo. 277, 351 P.2d 261; Majors v. J. C. Penney Co., Inc., 31 Colo. App. 568, 506 P.2d 399; Oil Building Corp. v. Hermann, 29 Colo. App. 564, 488 P.2d 1126, and on its specific application to rear-end accidents, Gaulin v. Templin, supra, the court's refusal to give the tendered instruction would, at the most, be harmless error.

This case, however, was tried under the comparative negligence statute, § 13-21-111(1), C.R.S.1973, which provides that "[c]ontributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action ... for negligence... if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought." Thus, by the clear mandate of this statute, contributory negligence of a lesser degree than defendant's negligence may no longer operate, either directly or indirectly, to deny all recovery to an otherwise qualified plaintiff.