65 F.3d 169 | 6th Cir. | 1995
[…] See Answer to Am.Compl. p 3. The Fiscal Court is staffed by elected magistrates. Members of Judge Sawyer's personal executive staff included Administrative Assistant Shelby Gayheart ("Assistant Gayheart"). See Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 67.711(1) (the county judge/executive may appoint a deputy county judge/executive, and a reasonable number of other assistants to serve at his pleasure). Assistant Gayheart also was a supervisor of Neice. Compare Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 67.711(2) ("The deputy county judge/executive may exercise all administrative powers, duties, and responsibilities of [the judge/executive's office]....").
In early 1993, Neice was running as a candidate for the Knott County Coroner Democratic primary election against incumbent Ken Gayheart ("Coroner Gayheart"), a cousin of Assistant Gayheart.