163 S.E.2d 510 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] G.S. § 1-151.
When so construed and in view of the foregoing principles of law and the findings by the trial court that First-Citizens is an unsecured creditor in the amount of $47,564.79, we conclude as a matter of law that the pleadings do not raise an issue of fact which has been found against First-Citizens requiring submission to a jury. When the judge of Superior Court had awarded First-Citizens all it was entitled to under the facts, there was no issue raised for submission to a jury.
AFFIRMATION OF RECEIVER'S REPORT
G.S. § 1-507.7 requires, among other things, a receiver "to report to the term of the superior court subsequent to a finding by him as to any claim against the corporation." The Receiver complied with this provision on 16 December 1965 by reporting to the 3 January 1966 Civil Session of Superior Court of Cumberland County his finding with respect to the claim of First-Citizens.