Trachy v. LaFramboise
[…] Furthermore, when examining statutory language, we construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result.

Appeal of Van Lunen, 145 N.H. 82, 86 (2000) (quotation, brackets and citation omitted).

RSA 28:10-a is part of a statutory scheme governing county commissioners. RSA 28:10 (2000) authorizes the commissioners to employ clerks and agents, and RSA 28:11 (2000) authorizes them to appoint superintendents, officers and employees of the county farm, county nursing home and county department of corrections.

RSA 28:10-a, I, states that “[bjefore any county may discharge, remove, or suspend an employee as provided in paragraphs II-IV, the county commissioners” must adopt rules and procedures for the “discharge, removal, or suspension of its employees.” (Emphasis added.)