Tracey v. Tracey
[…] III

The defendant next claims that the court abused its discretion in the allocation of marital assets by awarding the plaintiff a one-half interest in his 401 (k) plan. We are not persuaded.

“[T]he purpose of property division is to unscramble the ownership of property, giving to each spouse what is equitably his. Beede v. Beede, 186 Conn. 191, 195, 440 A.2d 283 (1982).” Weiman v. Weiman, 188 Conn. 232, 234, 449 A.2d 151 (1982). When assigning the parties’ property in a marriage dissolution, § 46b-81 (c) in relevant part requires the court to consider “the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also *131consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” The court has wide latitude in applying those criteria to the particular circumstances of the case, and although the court must consider all the statutory criteria in dividing property in a dissolution action, it does not need to make an express finding as to each criterion. Lopiano v.