TQ Delta, LLC v. CommScope Holding Company, Inc.
[…] ( Id . at 10 (quoting LaserDynamics, Inc. v. Quanta Computer, Inc. , 694 F.3d 51, 75 (Fed. Cir. 2012)).)

The Court agrees with Defendants that prejudgment interest begins to accrue on August 13, 2015. The Patent Act does not expressly provide the time period for calculating interest. See Transmatic, Inc. v. Gulton Indus., Inc. , 180 F.3d 1343, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (holding that 35 U.S.C. § 284 “only prescribes damages and interest as a remedy for patent infringement” and does not state “[w]hen interest begins or ends”). Instead, 35 U.S.C. § 284 awards a patentee “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement . . . together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” The Supreme Court has held that § 284 thus “gives a court general authority to fix interest and costs.”