Toyota Motor Manufacturing, U.S.A., Inc. v. Epperson
[…] Ho-naker’s explanation for his lack of candor was that he believed he would be discriminated against because he could not pass the physical and did not want to risk not being hired. Id.

This Court held that Honaker’s claim was barred since no employer/employee relationship was formed because Honaker failed to perform a condition precedent to the contract formation; to wit: he failed to take and pass the preemployment physical. Id. at 483. The Court noted that KRS 342.640 defines a covered employee as one who is “in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied .... ” Without a contract for hire there is no employer/employee relationship for workers’ compensation purposes. M.J. Daly Co. v. Varney, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 400, 401-02. (1985).