| Pa. Commw. Ct. | Feb 5, 1990
[…] At bottom, it is a rule designed to insure *155the orderly conduct of business and public affairs between and amongst the various governmental agencies in the Commonwealth and to prevent needless, wasteful and time consuming controversies arising when one agency or political subdivision decides to challenge another.

Garzony, 522 Pa. at 186, 560 A.2d at 1366.

The order of the common pleas court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 5th day of February, 1990, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County, at No. S-1616-1987, dated May 19, 1989, is affirmed.

. Article 8, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes____

. Section 204(a) of the General County Assessment Law provides:

*151The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: