Township of Upper Saucon v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] With respect to the Township's second issue, the PLRB contends that the Township waived the contractual privilege argument by failing to raise it as an exception to the PDO. We agree. Contractual privilege is a separate affirmative defense and was not raised by implication or preserved by the filing of the Township's other exceptions. This court is *535 precluded from considering issues not properly preserved for appeal. See 2 Pa.C.S. § 703 ("[a] party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency . . . unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.") Accordingly, we will not consider the merits of the Township's contractual privilege argument.

I. Mandatory Subjects of Bargaining.