90 Pa. Commw. 456 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] C. S. §554, provides that “ [ljooal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. ’ ’ Keeping in mind that Appellee was not charged with theft, but rather with giving deceptive responses to inquires concerning the disappearance of evidence in connection with a police investigation, we believe there is no question that the test results would be quite probative of these charges if they were accurate. In regard to the consideration of accuracy, Appellant refers us to Section 7321(a) of the .Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. §7321(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he requires as a condition for employment or con*460 tinuation of employment that an employee or other individual shall take a polygraph test or any form of a mechanical or electrical lie detector test.
(b) Exception. — The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to employees or other individuals in the field of public law enforcement or who dispense or have access to narcotics or dangerous drugs.
Appellants argue that this section, which became effective in 1973, answered the admissibility question in the form of a public policy declaration by the legislature that any lack of accuracy which may be inherent in polygraph testing is outweighed by the need for extreme caution in hiring and retaining certain types of personnel. In support of this contention they refer us to McMullin Appeal, 41 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 474, 401 A.2d 572 (1979), wherein we made the following observation:
If the employing agency may require submissipn to a polygraph test as a condition of continued employment, then it surely can dismiss an employee on the basis of test results. Otherwise the anomalous result would be that, while the agency could require that the employee take the test or resign, it could not use the results of the test in making a decision as to the employment status of the employee. It seems, therefore, that an adjudicative body could consider the properly admitted results of a polygraph test when the issue before it relates only to the suitability for continued employment in the field of public law enforcement.
Id. at 476 n. 1, 401 A.2d at 574 n. 1.
After thoroughly analyzing the McMullin case, the court of common pleas concluded that the above quoted statements amounted to non-binding dicta. We agree.
On its face, Section 7321(b) is purely an exculpatory provision.