473 N.W.2d 778 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Therefore, we find that plaintiffs were not required to exhaust administrative remedies under either the SWMA or the MEPA.
Defendants also argue that plaintiffs failed to exhaust administrative remedies because they failed to get a declaratory ruling regarding the validity of the rules promulgated under the SWMA pursuant to MCL 24.264; MSA 3.560(164). Defendants rely on the language of that section which states:
An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously.
However, the entire section provides as follows:
Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the *586 validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment when the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The action shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or has his principal place of business in this state or in the circuit court for Ingham county. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted. [MCL 24.264; MSA 3.560(164). Emphasis added.]
In the present case, plaintiffs' suit was not a declaratory judgment action. Therefore, this statute is inapplicable and plaintiffs could have the validity of the rules promulgated under the SWMA determined by the trial court.[10]
NOTICE