Townsend v. Wise
[…] The Travelers’ Insurance Companies intervened as a plaintiff to recover from defendants monies it allegedly paid to plaintiffs as a result of the accident pursuant to the subrogation terms of its insurance contract with plaintiffs. The rights of all of these parties were determined by the verdict and no separate consideration of them is required in passing upon the pending motions.

. Evidence offered by plaintiffs was to the effect that Wise had not stopped but simply slowed down. (Doc. No. 96, at 40).

. Section 4168(a) reads:

“No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”

. Effective August 5, 1976, the words “an appropriate” were substituted for “appropriately reduced.” See 21 Del.C. § 4168(b) (Supp.1974). Since that revision occurred subsequent to the accident in question, it is inapplicable to the present case.

. 21 Del.C. § 4125(b) (1953).