Townsend v. Wise
[…] The woods which obstructed her view created a “special hazard” which required of Townsend a degree of caution which she failed to exercise. The fact that she was driving on a through highway and Wise was driving on one controlled by a stop sign did not relieve her of her duty to approach the intersection with care and substantially reduce her speed.

One of the statutes which Wise charged Townsend with violating is 21 Del.C. § 4168(b) (1974). It reads:

“The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section,3 drive at an appropriately reduced4 speed when approaching and crossing an intersection and when a special hazard exists with respect to . other traffic . . .”

In Williams v. Chittick, 1 Storey 122, 51 Del. § 122, 139 A.2d 375 (Del.1958), the Delaware Supreme Court construed the forerunner of section 4168(b)5 as it applied to the duty of the driver on a through highway which intersected with a road controlled by a stop sign.