450 F. Supp. 1162 | D. Del. | 1978
[…] Townsend testified that she had traveled the same road “many, many times before” (Id. at 2). She knew that a stand of trees existed at the intersection which blinded her view to oncoming traffic on Route 456. (Id. at 4). For Townsend to be traveling at about 50 miles per hour without making any effort to slow
One of the statutes which Wise charged Townsend with violating is 21 Del.C. § 4168(b) (1974). It reads:
“The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section,3 drive at an appropriately reduced4 speed when approaching and crossing an intersection and when a special hazard exists with respect to . other traffic . . .”
In Williams v. Chittick, 1 Storey 122, 51 Del. § 122, 139 A.2d 375 (Del.1958), the Delaware Supreme Court construed the forerunner of section 4168(b)