Townsend v. United States
[…] Musgrove to his wife, which was covered by the power of appointment, was not to be included in the estate of Mrs. Musgrove for estate tax purposes unless Mrs. Musgrove possessed said power of appointment at the time of her death. In asserting that the power of appointment conferred upon Mrs. Musgrove in her husband's will as well as the property devised to Mrs. Musgrove in said will vested in Mrs. Musgrove immediately upon the death of Mr. Musgrove, the Defendant relies on Section 37, Probate Code, Vernon's Civil Statutes of Texas Annotated, V.A.T.S. (formerly Article 3314, Vernon's Civil Statutes of Texas, Annotated) and Rodgers v. United States (5 Cir.) 218 F.2d 760.

The pertinent provisions of Section 37 of the Probate Code of Texas, supra, are: "When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees; * *." (Emphasis supplied.) It is to be noted that the quoted provisions of said Section 37 apply only to the estate devised or bequeathed by a will, and it is because of and only because of said statutory provisions that the estate that Mr. Musgrove in his will devised and bequeathed to Mrs.