Townsend v. Town of Middlebury
[…] Subsequently the board issued its findings and order in which it stated, ". . . the effect of the lease and purchase option should be reflected for tax purposes." Therefore the board decided that the initial valuation should be reduced to $64,500.00 to account for the lease/option agreement. The town has filed the current appeal from this determination of the board.

The issue presented to this Court is whether the Vermont State Appeals Board erred when it reduced the appraised value of appellees' property due to the existence of the lease and option agreement.

Title 32 V.S.A. § 4467 sets the standard to be followed by the board in tax appeals, "[T]he board or court shall proceed de novo and determine the correct valuation of the property . . .." By these terms, the board is directed to determine the proper fair market value to be allocated the property. Town of Barnet v. Central Vermont Public Service Corp., 131 Vt. 578, 313 A.2d 392 (1973).