Townsend v. State
[…] In particular, Townsend argues that he was denied an adequate opportunity to identify the blood sample, to challenge the accuracy of the state's blood test results, and to challenge and impeach the testimony of the state's expert witness. He also asserts that he was entitled to chain of custody documents to determine whether the state's chemist had followed reasonable scientific procedures to avoid contamination and mismatch of the samples.

In pertinent part, OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(4) provides that "[u]pon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney." This discovery rule, which is consistent with the broad right of cross-examination provided in OCGA § 24-9-64, grants broader discovery rights than did earlier criminal discovery procedures which allowed discovery of only written scientific reports. See Price v.