Townley v. Adams
[…] That the provisions of the code do define the powers of the court in granting a new trial, and limit the exercise of those powers, we entertain no doubt. Section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: “The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be *384strictly construed has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” In Dorsey v. Barry, 24 Cal. 449, discussing the power of the inferior court to grant a new trial, it is said: “It does not necessarily follow that if the appellate court can order a new trial in the inferior court that the inferior court can of its own motion grant a new trial.