Town of Woodbury v. Pepe
[…] After a full trial, the court rejected the defendant’s claim that Woodlake Road had been legally dedicated to the plaintiff for public use and found that the roadway was private. These factual findings are, as we have noted, supported by the evidence.

Under the circumstances in this case, we can find nothing to support the defendant’s claims of error.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 12-161 provides: “All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.”